Skip to content

Guide · Catalysts & cauldrons

Alchemy Factory catalysts and cauldrons explained (1.1)

Catalysts work in the Advanced Athanor: each one spends charges on every craft to change what the craft makes or uses up. Players report the effects never trigger in a Cauldron. When a Cauldron makes the wrong item, look for an input belt that ran dry or a recipe from before the June 2026 rebalance.

Updated for v1.1.5023Published

On this page
  1. What the four catalysts do
  2. Where catalysts work
  3. Charges: how long one lasts
  4. What Unstable does
  5. Using several catalysts
  6. Worked example: Lapis Lazuli
  7. Why the Cauldron makes the wrong item
  8. The Advanced Cauldron
  9. FAQ
  10. Related guides
  11. Tools for this

What the four catalysts do

There are four catalysts, and each one after the first is made from the one before. The game describes each with a single effect:

The four catalysts, their in-game effect, charges and where they are made
CatalystIn-game effectChargesMade in
Unstable Catalyst“Alters product generation probabilities.”180Assembler · Level VI
Fertile Catalyst“Doubles product output.”240Advanced Blender · Level VII
Resonant Catalyst“Generates all products simultaneously.”1,500Advanced Blender · Level VIII
Eternal Catalyst“Recipe consumes no materials.”99,999Arcane Processor · Level IX

Effects are the game's own descriptions. Charges per catalyst come from community research (opens in a new tab); the game itself lists each recipe's charge cost. All four are in the Catalyst category.

In-game texts call fail outputs “products” too, so the Fertile Catalyst's description doesn't settle whether it doubles only the main product or every output. Community calculators double every output (see the research above), and so do one player's worked catalyst setups (Steam thread, August 2026 (opens in a new tab)). That reading isn't confirmed in-game, so watch the fail-output belt the first time you use one.

Each step up uses the one below: Fertile Catalyst takes 1 Unstable Catalyst, Resonant Catalyst takes 1 Fertile Catalyst and Eternal Catalyst takes 15 Resonant Catalysts. Unstable Catalyst and Fertile Catalyst come before the Advanced Athanor (Level VIII), so you will first use them as ingredients (and the Fertile Catalyst as fertilizer).

Where catalysts work

Only in the Advanced Athanor. The in-game manual presents catalysts as something you add to it, community research (opens in a new tab) finds the effects only run in that machine, and players report they don't trigger anywhere else: not in a Cauldron, and not when a Fertile Catalyst feeds a nursery (Steam thread, September 2026 (opens in a new tab)).

Nine recipes have a charge cost (all listed below): the Advanced Athanor's own four and five recipes of the plain Athanor, which the Advanced Athanor also runs. Its in-game description says Athanor recipes keep the Athanor's heat use, so they draw 32 P/s instead of the 360 P/s its own recipes draw. To put a catalyst on Coke, build an Advanced Athanor.

In a Cauldron, a catalyst is just an ingredient with a value. The game's own Cauldron recipes use them that way: Sapphire takes 1 Unstable Catalyst, Emerald takes 1 Fertile Catalyst and Ruby takes 1 Resonant Catalyst. Three of the four can also come out of a Cauldron (Unstable Catalyst, Fertile Catalyst and Resonant Catalyst in the finder); the Eternal Catalyst can't.

In short

Catalysts change crafts only in the Advanced Athanor. Anywhere else, players report, they are ordinary ingredients.

Charges: how long a catalyst lasts

A catalyst lasts its charges divided by the recipe's charge cost, in crafts. (The in-game manual: fixed charges per catalyst, a cost per use set by the recipe.) Costs run from 1 for Coke to 1,000 for Gold Dust. One Advanced Athanor making Gold Dust at base speed spends 7,500 charges a minute: an Eternal Catalyst lasts 13.3 minutes, a Resonant Catalyst 12 seconds. The last four columns give crafts per catalyst.

Charge cost per craft for every recipe that takes a catalyst, and how many crafts one catalyst of each kind covers
RecipeCost / craftCharges / minUnstableFertileResonantEternal
CokeAthanor recipe1201802401,50099,999
SaltAthanor recipe2209012075050,000
Steel IngotAthanor recipe460456037525,000
Copper PowderAthanor recipe181801013.383.35,556
MalachiteAthanor recipe3618056.6741.72,778
Silver PowderAdvanced Athanor recipe1501,4061.21.610666.7
ObsidianAdvanced Athanor recipe4204,2000.430.573.57238.1
Lapis LazuliAdvanced Athanor recipe5502,7500.330.442.73181.8
Gold DustAdvanced Athanor recipe1,0007,5000.180.241.5100

The catalyst columns are crafts per catalyst (charges ÷ cost). Charges per minute are for one Advanced Athanor at base speed; speed upgrades raise crafts per minute, and charges per minute with them.

Below 1 means one catalyst holds fewer charges than a single craft costs: an Unstable Catalyst has 180, Obsidian costs 420, Lapis Lazuli costs 550 and Gold Dust costs 1,000. The game doesn't say how the machine handles that, so test it in-game before you plan a line around those numbers.

What Unstable does to each recipe

Athanor recipes fail part of the time: the game lists a repeating pattern of which crafts give the product and which give a fail output. An Unstable Catalyst swaps in a second pattern. That usually means more of the product, but not for Copper Powder.

How often each recipe gives its product without and with an Unstable Catalyst
RecipeNo catalystWith UnstableOther output with Unstable
Coke1 in 2 crafts3 in 4 craftsCharcoal
Salt1 in 3 crafts2 in 3 craftsSand
Steel Ingot1 in 4 crafts1 in 2 craftsIron Ingot
Copper Powder1 in 2 craftsneverImpure Copper Powder
Malachite1 in 2 craftsevery craft—
Silver Powder1 in 5 crafts1 in 2 craftsCrude Silver Powder
Obsidian1 in 2 craftsevery craft—
Lapis Lazuli1 in 3 crafts1 in 2 craftsShattered Crystal
Gold Dust1 in 10 crafts1 in 5 craftsImpure Gold Dust

With Unstable Catalyst, Malachite and Obsidian come out on every craft. Copper Powder goes the other way: every craft gives Impure Copper Powder, which only helps when you want it for Bronze Ingot or Malachite.

Using several catalysts at once

The in-game manual says several catalysts can work at the same time. One pairing is wasted: a player who tested the combinations reports that Resonant Catalyst overrides Unstable Catalyst (Steam thread, September 2026 (opens in a new tab)). That fits the descriptions: once every output comes out on every craft, there is no pattern left to change.

The Advanced Athanor has three belt inputs and one pipe input for liquids, and no catalyst recipe takes more than two solid ingredients, so one belt input is free for catalysts. For two catalysts, players merge the ingredients onto one belt to free a second input, or mix both catalysts on one belt (same thread).

On a shared belt, mind the ratio. The charge cost belongs to the recipe, so every catalyst in the machine pays the same cost per craft and they run out in proportion to their charges: about 6.25 Fertile Catalysts per Resonant Catalyst, or 1.33 Unstable Catalysts per Fertile Catalyst, whatever the recipe. A player quotes the same ratios (Steam thread, August 2026 (opens in a new tab)).

In short

Use Fertile Catalyst with Resonant Catalyst or with Unstable Catalyst, not Resonant Catalyst with Unstable Catalyst. On one belt, feed them in the ratio of their charges.

Worked example: Lapis Lazuli

Lapis Lazuli takes 1 Impure Silver Powder and 1 Shattered Crystal per craft in an Advanced Athanor and costs 550 charges a craft. Some crafts give a Shattered Crystal back as a fail output; the table counts it as returned. Per Lapis Lazuli:

Crafts, ingredients and charges per Lapis Lazuli
SetupCraftsIngredients used upLeft overCatalysts
No catalyst33 Impure Silver Powder and 2 Shattered Crystal1 Crude Shard—
With Unstable Catalyst22 Impure Silver Powder and 1 Shattered Crystal—6.11
With Resonant Catalyst*11 Impure Silver Powder1 Crude Shard0.37

* Resonant Catalyst's description taken at face value: one of each output per craft. Catalysts = charges per Lapis Lazuli ÷ charges per catalyst.

Unstable Catalyst saves ingredients but needs 6.11 catalysts' worth of charges per Lapis Lazuli. Resonant Catalyst needs 0.37, and fewer crafts: the Shattered Crystal you put in comes straight back. One player reckons the Advanced Athanor with catalysts is now the more efficient way to make Lapis Lazuli, compared with a Cauldron (Steam thread, September 2026 (opens in a new tab)).

Why the Cauldron makes the wrong item

The Cauldron makes whatever product its three ingredients' values add up closest to, so a change in the sum can change the product. The cauldron finder explains the values. Two things change the sum:

An ingredient ran out

The Cauldron has three belt inputs. Players report that when one belt runs dry, another ingredient fills the empty slot (Steam thread, January 2026, before the item filter below (opens in a new tab)). Take Flax, Linen Rope and Redcurrant, a Coke recipe players shared in February 2026 (Steam thread (opens in a new tab)). It sums to 27, inside Coke's window of 25 to 35. If the Redcurrant belt runs dry and Flax takes its slot, the Cauldron holds two Flax and one Linen Rope. The finder puts that at Iron Sand, with or without the community rule for repeated ingredients (which is unverified).

The fix is in the Cauldron itself: the 0.4.4.4298 patch added an item filter, because the developers found a mixed-up Cauldron too punishing. Players describe it as a lock that ties each slot to one ingredient, and report that not every item is on the list, so a slot holding an unlisted item can still be filled by something else (Steam thread, September 2026 (opens in a new tab)). Also keep each input belt slightly over-supplied, and filter the output so one stray product can't clog the next machine.

The recipe predates the June 2026 rebalance

The 0.5.4467 patch removed an extra multiplier from the Cauldron's output calculation and reworked several recipes. Its notes warn that existing Cauldrons may change output, though most early-game recipes should not. Right after it landed, a player reported that their Cauldron recipe for Unstable Catalyst no longer worked (Steam thread, June 2026 (opens in a new tab)), so treat any list or calculator from before then as suspect. Paste a recipe into the finder to check it with current values, and after an update our patch notes pages list which item values changed.

Sums near the edge of a window break first: the Coke recipe above sits only 2 inside its window, next to Clay. The finder's “Closest to target” sort puts the safest combinations first.

In short

Wrong product? Check for an empty input belt first, then whether the recipe predates June 2026. Use the item filter to lock the slots.

The Advanced Cauldron

The Advanced Cauldron (Level VIII, 20 Silver Ingot) takes two ingredients instead of three. The game doesn't state how it picks the product, so the finder leaves it out. Players worked out the basic rule from the pairs they tested (Steam thread, spring 2026 (opens in a new tab)), and a community calculator's write-up (opens in a new tab) adds the conditions in brackets:

  • Two different items: the product whose target is nearest the difference between their values (counting only products whose target is below the dearer item's value, and never either input).
  • Two of the same item: the next product whose target is above that item's value (not the item itself).

Example: Flax (2) and Chamomile (55) differ by 53. Salt (65) is nearer, but it isn't below Chamomile's 55, so the rule gives Coal (40). Two Chamomile give Salt.

Checked against 1.0 values, the rule fits 33 of the 35 different pairs posted in that thread. The misses: Lavender + Flax (posted as Black Powder; the rule gives Turquoise) and Flax + Ruby (posted as Pure Gold Dust; the rule gives Perfect Diamond). Those pairs were posted before the June 2026 rebalance, and the 1.0 patch fixed Advanced Cauldrons that sometimes found no product. Treat the rule as a strong hint and test a pair in-game before you build around it.

FAQ

Where do catalysts work in Alchemy Factory?

In the Advanced Athanor. The in-game manual presents catalysts as something you add to it, community research finds the effects only run there, and players report they don't trigger in a Cauldron or when a Fertile Catalyst is used as fertilizer. Nine recipes take a catalyst: the Advanced Athanor's own four and five Athanor recipes, which the Advanced Athanor also runs.

How long does a catalyst last?

Its charges divided by the recipe's charge cost, in crafts. Community research puts the charges at 180 (Unstable), 240 (Fertile), 1,500 (Resonant) and 99,999 (Eternal). Gold Dust costs 1,000 charges a craft, so an Eternal Catalyst covers 100 crafts; Coke costs 1.

Can I use Resonant and Unstable catalysts together?

The in-game manual says several catalysts can work at once, but a player who tested the combinations reports that Resonant Catalyst overrides Unstable Catalyst: once every output comes out on every craft, there is no output pattern left to change. Pair Fertile Catalyst with one of them instead.

Why is my Cauldron making the wrong item?

Check first whether an input belt ran dry: players report that another ingredient then fills the empty slot, which changes the sum of values and can change the product. Use the Cauldron's item filter (added in 0.4.4.4298), keep every input belt slightly over-supplied, and filter the output. Recipes from before the June 2026 rebalance (0.5.4467) can also be wrong now.

Do old Cauldron recipes still work?

Not always. The 0.5.4467 patch (June 2026) removed an extra multiplier from the Cauldron's output and reworked several recipes; its notes say most early-game recipes should be unaffected. The Flax + Linen Rope + Redcurrant recipe for Coke from February 2026 still lands on Coke with 1.0 values. Check any recipe in the cauldron finder before you build it.

How does the Advanced Cauldron work?

It takes two ingredients. The game doesn't state its rule, but the community has worked one out: two different items give the product nearest the difference of their values, counting only products below the dearer item and never either input; two of the same item give the next product above it, other than itself. With 1.0 values that rule fits 33 of the 35 different pairs posted in the main Steam thread, so test a pair in-game before you rely on it.

Tools for this

Spotted a mistake? Numbers on this page match v1.1.5023 of the game. If your game shows something different, tell us.

Search